Privacy policy

This statement, according to art. 13 of the legislative decree no.196 / 2003 ("Code for the Protection of Personal Data") is intended for all users who connect to the web portal (the "Website") and to the pages and domains connected to it, all owned by Sync Srl, a company having its registered office in Rome,Via Marsala n. 29/H, VAT n. 13278551000.
The present statement is part of the Terms and Conditions of Use, available at both documents have been read and accepted by the user.

General information and methods of data processing:

The data controller is the company Sync Srl, a company having its registered office in Rome, Via Marsala n. 29/H, VAT n. 13278551000.

The data will be processed by Sync srl and may be:

i. transmitted to associated or controlled companies, which are part of the same corporate group;
ii. disclosed to public or private entities for the fulfillment of law obligations;
iii. transferred abroad, with the consent and within the limits under Articles 43 and 44 of the Decree. no.196 / 2003;
iv. communicated to people, companies or professional offices who carry out assistance, advice or collaboration to Sync Srl in accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial matters;
v. communicated to external collaborators and to all parties to whom the communication is necessary for the proper fulfillment of obligations assumed by Sync Srl for the supply of its sevices;
The processing of personal data is carried out as indicated in Art. 4 paragraph 1 letter. a) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. The data collected will be organized in databases or archives.

Types of personal data:

a) Navigation data: The computer systems and software of the Portal acquire personal data that are transmitted in the use of internet communication protocols. These data are related to the navigation and are not automatically associated to specific individuals, but, by being processed or associated with data held by third parties, could allow the identification of users / visitors (eg. IP addresses). These data are used only for the drafting of anonymous statistics on the visits to the portal, to verify its correct functioning and to provide new services based on information collected from the visitors.
b) Cookies: The Portal uses "cookies" that customize the profile of the user and offer technical navigation advantages.
c) Data provided by users: By registering through the Facebook account, the user authorizes the portal to acquire all of the information therein (such as, but not limited to, name, profile picture, credentials, address e mail address, date of birth, sex), which are used exclusively for the purposes set out in this statement.

Purpose of data processing: The data collected with the procedures set out in points a) and b) will be used by Sync Srl for the only purpose of drafting, anonymously, the statistics of navigation on the Portal, in order to perform services that respond better to the needs of users.

The data provided by the users under letter c) will be processed by Sync Srl for the following purposes:
i. User authentication for the use of services offered by the portal; ii. Creation of a database of customers and administrative, accounting and operational management for the services offered through the portal; iii. provision of communications relating to the contractual relationship with Sync Srl (Including the management of mailing lists and newsletters); iv. supply to the Judicial Authority of the information that may be required; v. transfer to third parties of the data strictly necessary for the performance of activities complementary to those of the Portal expressly required by the registered users, the exercise of which does not compete to Sync Srl; vi. where authorized, the supply of promotional and / or commercial information about services of Sync Srl or its selected partners.
The data processing will be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, with the necessary methods to ensure maximum security and confidentiality. Sync srl will not disclose or transfer to third parties the data in its possession, except that registered users of the portal do not give express consent for complementary purposes to the service, promotional and / or commercial information, at the conclusion of the contract for the use of the Portal services.

Duration of treatment – Statement changes:

The data processing will last as long as necessary for the purposes for which the data are collected, in compliance with the obligations of civil, criminal and tax law. Sync srl reserves the right to modify at any time the content of this Privacy policy, giving notice by publishing the new version on the Portal and email notice to the registered users: the changes will apply 15 days from the publication and / or communication.

Data security:

All the data collected on the Website is stored and maintained using automated instruments in secure facilities that limit the access only to authorized personnel. Sync srl adopts all the security measures required by law, to minimize as much as possible the dangers due to unauthorized access, removal, loss or damage of personal data.

Rights, Requests and Contacts:

Following is attached the text of Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, entitled "Rights of access to personal data and other rights":
The interested person has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form.
The interested person has the right to obtain the following information:
a) the source of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in case of treatment with electronic instruments;
d) the identity of the owner, the controller and the designated representative;
e) the subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be disclosed or who can know about them as appointed representative or controller in the State territory.
The interested person has the right to obtain:
a) the update, rectification or, when interested, the integration of data;
b) the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the confirmation that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also relating to their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except if this requirement is impossible or involves costs which are disproportionate to the protected right.
The interested person has the right to oppose, fully or partially:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data, even if pertinent for the collection purposes;
b) to the processing of personal data for advertising, direct sales, market researches or commercial communication purposes.
All communications and requests made in accordance with the privacy legislation must be sent to:
Sync Srl, a company having its registered office in Rome, Via Marsala n. 29/H, VAT n. 13278551000.